Privacy policy

Welcome to the CHECKLENS GMBH website.

CHECKLENS GMBH puts great emphasis on the protection of personal data. For this reason, our data protection declaration / privacy policy is set out below so that you are kept up to date on the information we collect from you and how we use it.

Personal data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other applicable national and European laws and regulations (together the “Data Protection Acts”). This privacy policy may be updated. Therefore, it would be advisable to check occasionally for updates. By visiting our website, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and our use of cookies as described below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use our site.

Legal basis

The EU Data Protection Basic Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO/GDPR, DSG, TKG 2003).

Data protection at a glance

General notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection policy listed below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator Checklens GmbH Gaisbergstraße 11a, 5020 Salzburg, hello@checklens.ai

 

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form or in an e-mail that you send us. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page ID). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

Which data do we collect?

We collect personal data. This is information about affected persons whose identity is determined or at least determinable, such as name, address or e-mail address.  

User data: When you register on our website or fill out our contact form or e-mail form, we collect the personal data you provide, such as your e-mail address and company name, as well as your request.

Technical data: We record the IP address of your device, the Internet browser used, the browser language, your operating system, the files requested on our website, your Java settings, screen resolution, colour depth, your clicking behaviour on the website (time of access, clicks) and the website from which you visit us.

Social Media Plugins: Some pages may contain social media links (see this privacy policy for more information). The following data may be transmitted to the respective social media operator: IP address, browser information and operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plugins, origin of visitors and URL of the current page. The respective social network can thus sometimes assign your usage behavior to your social media account.

For which purposes and according to which legal basis do we process your data?

We process your personal data

  • based on the consent you have given (Art. 6 lit a GDPR), for example in connection with the cookie consent that can be activated and deactivated on the website.
  • on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 lit f GDPR) in making our information offering and internal and external communication in these matters efficient, as well as in improving our services and our website and ensuring its operation, security, optimisation and user-friendliness;
  • to personalise the services for users of the website by temporarily storing search parameters;
  • to arrange appointments and fulfil contracts (Art. 6 lit. b GDPR), for billing purposes and for customer service.

If you contact us by e-mail or telephone, your inquiry including all personal data (name, inquiry) resulting from it will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

We process your personal data, such as name, telephone number, e-mail address and business address, as far as necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and furthermore in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Enterprise Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), among others, as well as until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc. if no longer periods are provided for by law, your data will be stored for a maximum of 1 year, sometimes much shorter, and then deleted.

Is personal data transmitted to third parties?

Insofar as this is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes, we transmit your data to the following recipients:

  • Tax and booking software
  • external IT and cloud service providers, mail and web host, newsletter providers
  • Social media and analysis platforms including Google Analytics, Vimeo, LinkedIn

In the event that data is transferred to so-called data processors (mail and web host, IT service provider, etc.), so-called data processing agreements are concluded, which cover the scope of the processing, the storage period, the procedure after the processing has been completed and the technical-organisational measures. If the data processor itself concludes contracts with third parties for the processing of personal data, it also ensures that the contractually stipulated protective measures are taken.

 

From which other sources do we collect your personal data, if they have not been collected from you (Art 14 GDPR)?

If data is obtained from other sources, it is exclusively publicly accessible information that we obtain from the Internet including social networds. Usually, this is data that we obtain about you from third sources and store in our systems, such as contact information (e-mail address and telephone number, postal address, location of the business license), if this data has not already been disclosed in the communication.

 

What do we use your information for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse user behaviour.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice / imprint at Checklens GmbH Gaisbergstraße 11a, 5020 Salzburg, hello@checklens.ai.

Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection policy.

General information, compulsory information and rights of data subjects

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Right of access to information

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. You have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller as to whether your personal data are being processed and the category to which they belong; if this is the case, you have the right to obtain information on these personal data and the information that follows:

  1. the purposes of the processing;
  2. the categories of personal data being processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations
  4. if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;
  5. we inform you of the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller;
  6. about the right to data transferability of your data
  7. and the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority.

If you make use of your right of access, the person responsible (contact details again at the end of the document) will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any further copies that you request, the controller may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If you submit the request electronically, the information will be provided in a standard electronic format that you have indicated as secure, unless you indicate otherwise.

 

Right of rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

 

Right of cancellation / Right to be “forgotten

You have the right to request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete personal data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
  • You object (Art. 21 para. 1 or para. 2 GDPR) to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing in the event of an objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

 If the data controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them, he shall take reasonable steps to inform other controllers (e.g. processors) who process the personal data that you have requested the deletion of those personal data.

 

Right to limit processing

You have the right to obtain from the data controller the restriction of the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • the processing is unlawful, you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data
  • The data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.
  • You have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, as long as it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh yours.
  • If you have obtained a restriction on processing, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

 

Duty to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing

The controller shall notify all recipients to whom personal data have been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of personal data or any limitation of processing, except where this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The data controller shall inform you of these recipients if you so request.

 

Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to communicate such data to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that

  • the processing is based on a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR) and
  • the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

When exercising your right to data transferability, you have the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one data controller to another data controller, as far as this is technically feasible. Exercising your right to data transferability does not affect your right to request deletion.

 

Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter e or f GDPR.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, where it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data may no longer be processed for those purposes.

 

Responsible body / data controller

The person responsible for data processing on this website is Checklens GmbH Gaisbergstraße 11a, 5020 Salzburg, hello@checklens.ai.

data protection officer

Konstantin Heiller, Gentzgasse 69, 1180 Vienna

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection authority in which our company is based. Austrian data protection authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

 

Objection to advertising mails (SPAM)

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.

 

 

Data collection on our website

Provision of the website, creation of log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Visited website
  • Time at time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the site
  • Used Browser
  • Operating system in use
  • Used IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. The storage period of the server log files is 2 weeks. These data are additionally stored in log files. A concrete personal reference cannot therefore be established. This data is not stored together with other personal data.

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
  • to be able to create usage statistics;
  • to display personalised page suggestions;
  • to be able to recognise, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The storage of the IP address for the duration of the session is necessary so that the website can be delivered to the calling computer. This data is deleted after the end of the session. Storage in log files takes place after anonymisation of the IP address to ensure the functionality of the website. The data also serves us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. This data is deleted after two months. 

Longer storage is only carried out to the extent necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website and, in addition, only until the end of relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

 

Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You give your consent to or object to the use and storage of so-called “tracking and advertising cookies” when visiting our website. You can revoke your consent at any time. However, you must delete cookies already stored in your browser yourself. Irrespective of your consent, the website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services, as confirmed by the EUGH:

According to the law, we can store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our pages.

Borlabs Cookie

This website uses a “Borlabs Cookie”, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs cookie) to store your cookie consents. In order to request and store your permission as a user to use cookies, Borlabs Cookie collects and stores, among other things, the cookie preferences of users and a randomly generated ID linked to you, the website visitor.

Storage period

This ID is stored for 90 days so that Borlabs Cookie can remember your preference and not ask you for your cookie preference on each subsite.

Legal basis – lawfulness of the processing

The processing of your session data and the setting of technically functional Borlabs cookies is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR).

In the cookie “Borlabs Cookie” your consent is stored, which you have given when entering the website. If you wish to revoke these consents, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent. In the following, you have the possibility to change your cookie preferences ex-post or you can prevent the setting of cookies via your browser settings:

Delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, delete them or edit your cookie settings, you can do this in the respective browser settings:

Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active  

Storage duration

The storage period (data retention) was set at 26 months in Google Analytics. This duration is reset for returning users.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser places on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you don’t want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this use by slightly disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie on your web browser under User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

More information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google data protection regulations: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

LinkedIn Insights

On our website we use social plug-ins from the social media network LinkedIn, the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The social plug-ins may be feeds, content sharing or linking to our LinkedIn site. The social plug-ins are clearly marked with the well-known LinkedIn logo and allow, for example, to share interesting content directly through our website. For the European Economic Area and Switzerland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place in Dublin is responsible for data processing.

By embedding such plug-ins, data can be sent to LinkedIn, stored and processed there. In this privacy policy we would like to inform you what data is involved, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or stop the data storage.

What data is stored by LinkedIn?

LinkedIn does not store any personal data simply by integrating the social plug-ins. LinkedIn refers to this data generated by plug-ins as passive impressions. However, if you click on a social plug-in, for example to share our content, the platform stores personal data as so-called “active impressions”. This is the case regardless of whether you have a LinkedIn account or not. If you are logged in, the data collected is associated with your account.

Your browser connects directly to LinkedIn’s servers when you interact with our plug-ins. This is how the company logs various usage data. In addition to your IP address, this may include, for example, login information, device information, or information about your Internet or mobile service provider. If you access LinkedIn services from your smartphone, your location (after you allow it) can also be determined. LinkedIn may also share this information in “hashed” form with third-party advertisers. Hashing means that a record is converted into a string. This makes it possible to encrypt the data so that people cannot be identified.

Most data about your user behaviour is stored in cookies. These are small text files that are usually set in your browser. But LinkedIn can also use web beacons, pixel tags, display tags and other device identifiers. Various tests also show which cookies are set when a user interacts with a social plug-in. The data found cannot claim to be exhaustive and is only used as an example. The following cookies were set without being logged in to LinkedIn:

Name: bcookie

Value: =2&34aab2aa-2ae1-4d2a-8baf-c2e2d7235c16211114410-

Purpose: The cookie is a so-called “browser ID cookie” and thus stores your identification number (ID).

Expiration date: After 2 years 

 

Name: long

Value: v=2&lang=en-en

Purpose: This cookie saves your preset or preferred language.

Expiration date: after session end

  

Name: lidc

Value: 1818367:t=1571904767:s=AQF6KNnnJ0G211114410…

Purpose: This cookie is used for routing. Routing records how you got to LinkedIn and how you navigate through the website.

Expiration date: after 24 hours

 

Name: rtc

Value: kt0lrv3NF3x3t6xvDgGrZGDKkX

Purpose: No further information could be found out about this cookie.

Expiration date: after 2 minutes

 

Name: JSESSIONID

Value: ajax:2111144102900777718326218137

Purpose: This is a session cookie that LinkedIn uses to maintain anonymous user sessions through the server.

Expiration date: after session end 

 

Name: bscookie

Value: “v=1&201910230812…

Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie. LinkedIn describes it as a secure browser ID cookie.

Expiration date: after 2 years 

 

Name: fid

Value: AQHj7Ii23ZBcqAAAA…

Purpose: No further information could be found for this cookie.

Expiration date: after 7 days

 

Note: LinkedIn also works together with third party providers. That’s why we recognized the three Google Analytics cookies _ga and _gat during our test.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

As a general rule, LinkedIn keeps your personal information as long as the company considers it necessary to provide its services. However, LinkedIn will delete your personal information when you delete your account. In some exceptional cases, LinkedIn may retain some information in aggregate and anonymous form even after you delete your account. Once you delete your account, other people will not be able to see your information within one day. LinkedIn generally deletes the data within 30 days. LinkedIn does, however, retain data when required by law. Data that can no longer be assigned to any person remains stored even after the account has been closed. The data is stored on various servers in America and probably also in Europe.

LinkedIn is an active participant of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union. You can find out more about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0. We have tried to provide you with the most important information about data processing by LinkedIn. At https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you can learn more about the data processing of the LinkedIn social media network.

 

Vimeo

We use the provider Vimeo for the integration of videos. The video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Vimeo is a video platform that was founded in 2004 and since 2007 has enabled the streaming of videos in HD quality. Use of the portal is free of charge, but content with costs can also be published.
The goal of our website is to provide you with easily accessible information about our services and offers. That’s why we have embedded videos with Vimeo on our website.

On our website we use plugins from Vimeo. When you access the Internet pages of our website that are equipped with such a plug-in, a connection is established to the Vimeo servers and the plug-in is displayed. This tells the Vimeo server which of our Internet pages you have visited. In addition, data such as IP address, technical information about your browser type, operating system, etc. is simultaneously collected and transmitted. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When you use the plugin, such as clicking the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies from Vimeo.

For more information on data processing and Vimeo’s privacy policy, please visit https://vimeo.com/privacy
Below we list the typical cookies that are set by Vimeo when you are on a website with integrated Vimeo functionality.

Name: player
Value: “”
Purpose: This cookie saves your settings before you play an embedded Vimeo video. This means that the next time you watch a Vimeo video, you will get your preferred settings back.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: vuid
Value: pl1046149876.614422590331588896509-4
Purpose: This cookie collects information about your actions on websites that have embedded a Vimeo video.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Note: These two cookies are always set once you are on a web page with an embedded Vimeo video. When you view the video and click the button, for example to “share” or “link” the video, additional cookies are set. These are also third-party cookies such as _ga or _gat_UA-76641-8 from Google Analytics or _fbp from Facebook. Which cookies are set here depends on your interaction with the video.

The following list shows a selection of possible cookies that are set when you interact with the Vimeo video:

Name: _abexps
Value: %5B%5D
Purpose: This Vimeo cookie helps Vimeo remember the settings you have made. This could be a preset language, region or user name, for example. In general, the cookie stores information about how you use Vimeo.
Expiration date: after one year


Name: continuous_play_v3
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie is a first-party cookie from Vimeo. The cookie collects information about how you use the Vimeo service. For example, the cookie stores when you pause/replay a video.
Expiration date: after one year


Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1522249635.1578401280331588896509-7
Purpose: This cookie is a third-party cookie from Google. By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiration date: after 2 years


Name: _gcl_au
Value: 1.1.770887836.1578401279331588896509-3
Purpose: This third-party cookie from Google AdSense is used to improve the efficiency of ads on websites.
Expiration date: after 3 months


Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1578401280585.310434968
Purpose: This is a Facebook cookie. This cookie is used to display advertisements or promotional products from Facebook or other advertisers.
Expiration date: after 3 months


Vimeo uses this data to improve its own service, to communicate with you, and to implement its own targeted advertising measures, among other things. Vimeo emphasizes on its website that only first-party cookies (i.e., cookies from Vimeo itself) are used for embedded videos, as long as you do not interact with the video.


How long and where are the data stored?
Vimeo is headquartered in White Plains, New York State (USA). The company uses computer systems, databases and servers in the USA and in other countries. Your data can therefore also be stored and processed on servers in America. The data remains stored at Vimeo until the company no longer has an economic reason for storing it. Then the data is deleted or made anonymous. Vimeo is an active participant of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union (Adequacy Decision of the EU Commission). Vimeo is therefore allowed to collect, use and transfer data from users in the EU to the USA.


How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
You always have the possibility to manage cookies in your browser according to your wishes. For example, if you do not want Vimeo to set cookies and thus collect information about you, you can delete or deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time. To do this, you will find instructions for the most common browsers above in this privacy policy. 

 

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. With the following information we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter, the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure as well as your rights. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your declaration of consent by means of a documented double-opt-in procedure (By subscribing to our newsletter and clicking the link in the confirmation e-mail, you agree to receive it and to the procedures described. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to ensure that no one else can register with foreign e-mail addresses). The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

 

Statistical survey and analyses

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the dispatch service provider when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for technical improvement of the services. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter or update your settings at any time. You will find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. This also automatically terminates your consent to receive the newsletter.

Your data is administered by Checklens GmbH and a newsletter tool of a shipping service provider based in the EU is used for this purpose. The newsletter service provider uses this information for sending and evaluating the newsletter on behalf of the data controller, Checklens GmbH. An order data processing agreement has been concluded with the newsletter service provider in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

Spontaneous applications to Checklens GmbH

Please note that unsolicited applications will not be saved but deleted immediately. Should you nevertheless send in an application, you are thereby giving your declaration of consent to the processing of your personal files in the form of opening, reading and eventually deleting your message and using your e-mail contact data to send you a rejection.

 

Date of privacy policy 05/01/2020